GDPR COMPLIANT.

Last updated 23 May 2018

 

COOKIE POLICY

This website is hosted by Squarespace and its use is subject to Squarespace's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

To know more about Squarespace cookies, please click on this link -SQUARESPACE COOKIES

This website is configured to disable Analytics and Performance Cookies at all times even if you click continue on the cookie banner.

 

ADDITIONALY-

To  comply with the GDPR requirements, I have,:

  • Disabled activity log so that I don’t collect or see visitors’ IP addresses or other personal data
  • Disabled Analytics and Performance cookies ,So I don’t place Squarespace Analytics cookies on visitors’ browsers
  • Displayed a cookie banner so visitors can learn more about the use of cookies

This website is hosted by SQUARESPACE and here is a link to their PRIVACY policy

PRIVACY POLICY In Brief

At Sanketistudio.com, we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information that we may collect about you when you use this website sanketistudio.com . Please note that we may update this policy from time to time.

we collect the personal information you voluntarily provide us, which includes your name and e-mail address, in order to contact us. We use that email address to reply and communicate with you.

We will never spam you with irrelevant emails.

You may opt out or in of our email communications at any time.

We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information.

We use Squarespace to host this website and they do collect cookies , You can read more on that in our COOKIE POLICY above.

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

You can enable or disable your Cookie settings via your own web browser.

This website may contain links to third party websites.  Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that  we collect from you on this website. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site.  By continuing to use this website, you acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

We are  committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

We cannot  be held responsible for any intercepted information shared through this website without our knowledge or permission. 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently.

By continuing to use this website, you acknowledge and accept that you have read and are in agreement to my privacy and cookie policy. 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email: sanketij@gmail.com

Updated: 23 May 2018

If you would like to understand the Privacy and cookie policy in detail then read on...

PRIVACY POLICY in Detail

At sanketistudio.com, we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information that we may collect about you when you use this website sanketistudio.com . Please note that we may update this policy from time to time. 


Information Collection:

We collect the personal information you voluntarily provide us, which includes but not limited to, your name and e-mail address when you want to contact us.

.We use that email  address to merely reply and communicate with you.

.We will never use your personal information to spam you with irrelevant emails.

.You may opt out or in of our email communications at any time.

.We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information.

.We use Squarespace to host this blog . We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.


Cookies:

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. We use cookies to collect information when you voluntarily subscribe to this website. You can enable or disable your Cookie settings via your own web browser.

Links to third Party Websites:

This blog may contain links to third party websites.  Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this website. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site.  By continuing to use this website, you acknowledge and accept that we are  not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

.This website has not been monetized and hence no ads and no cookies.

.This website does not send newsletters or marketing information.

Compliance With Law:

We will disclose your personal information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.and hence we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data.We cannot  be held responsible for any intercepted information shared through my website without my knowledge or permission. 

Children's Privacy:

We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

In Conclusion:

By continuing to use this website, you acknowledge and accept that you have read and are in agreement to our  privacy and cookie policy. 

We  reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email: sanketij@gmail.com

Updated: 24 May 2018

Thank you.